background-image
KS Ranjitsinhji
background-image

KS Ranjitsinhji

England
KS Ranjitsinhji

INTL CAREER: 1896 - 1902

Full Name

Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji

Born

September 10, 1872, Sarodar, Kathiawar, India

Died

April 02, 1933, Jamnagar Palace, India, (aged 60y 204d)

Also Known As

Colonel His Highness Shri Sir Ranjithsinji Vibhaji, Maharajah Jam Saheb of Nawanag

Nicknames

Ranji

Batting Style

Right hand bat

relations

Other

Author

TEAMS

Ranji, an Indian prince, was probably one of the finest batsmen of all time, not only in terms of runs scored but also because he brought new strokes to the game. His keen eye, unorthodoxy and speed of reaction meant that introduced the late cut and leg glance, as well as the art of back-foot defence. He arrived at Cambridge in 1891 (where he acquired the nickname "Smith") never having played an organised game and won a Blue in his final summer. After serving his qualification, he marked his debut for Sussex at Lord's in May 1895 with 77 and 150 against MCC. On his Test debut against Australia, at Old Trafford in 1896, he scored 62 and 154 not out. From 1895 he exceeded 1000 runs in 10 successive seasons, passing 3000 in 1899 and 1900. He was as prolific overseas, scoring 1157 runs at 60.89 on his one trip to Australia in 1897-98. In that Golden Age his name was synonymous with Sussex and his close friend, CB Fry. He led the county for five years (1899-1903) but at the end of 1904 he returned to India to deal with increasing domestic responsibilities, and played only two more complete summers (1908 and 1912), again passing 1000 runs each time. He last, and ill-advised - hurrah came in 1920 when he turned out three times for Sussex. But he was almost 48, overweight, and cruelly had lost an eye in a shooting accident. His 39 runs at 9.75 were a sad finale. Away from cricket, Ranji had become Maharaja Jam Saheb of Nawanagar in March 1907, and was by all accounts a popular and benevolent ruler. His work with the Chamber of Princes and in the League of Nations after the Great War was also vital. "When Ranji passed out of cricket," wrote Sir Neville Cardus, "a wonder and a glory departed from the game forever." In 1897 Ranji produced what is generally considered to be one of cricket's classic works, The Jubilee Book of Cricket. His nephew, KS Duleepsinhji, also played for England.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50s6sCtSt
Test1526498917544.95260130
FC3075006224692285*56.37721092330
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test154973911/231/2439.002.4197.00000
FC307805646011336/5334.593.4260.5040
Kumar Shri Ranjitsinhji
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


K S Ranjitsinhji in the nets at Lord's, 1912
Ranjitsinhji strides into The Oval, circa 1912
Ranjitsinhji strides into The Oval, circa 1912
ANO, Archie MacLaren, WG Grace, Ranji, WG Heasman
Ranjitsinhji exhibits his famous leg glance
Ranji and Albert Relf batting at Horsham