background-image
Matthew Hoggard
background-image

Matthew Hoggard

England
Matthew Hoggard

INTL CAREER: 2000 - 2008

Full Name

Matthew James Hoggard

Born

December 31, 1976, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

44y 138d

Nicknames

Oggie

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Pudsey Grangefield

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Big, bustling, and with the sort of energy coaches kill for, Hoggard shapes the ball away from the right-hander at pace and is surprisingly slippery off the pitch, although he can be Fraserishly ineffective when the ball refuses to move. Hoggard was one of the leading lights among Yorkshire's bright young things, but it was under the astute tutelage of Duncan Fletcher and Nasser Hussain that he grew the senior bowler of the England quartet that swept all before them in an unbeaten year 2004. His apprenticeship was long and at times tortuous. With just two Tests under his belt, Hoggard was chosen to lead the attack on an arduous tour of India in 2001-02, where he charged in obediently and accurately, and capped his winter with figures of 7 for 63 against New Zealand at Christchurch. By the end of the following summer he had been voted the bowler of the season by readers of Wisden Cricket Monthly, but he endured a horrific winter Down Under, where his arcing inswing was meat and drink to Australia's legion of left-handers - in particular, Matthew Hayden.

To his credit, Hoggard retreated to the ECB Academy in Adelaide, and returned with a snappier run-up to play his part in England's fifth-Test win at Sydney. By his own admission, he took a while to learn his role in the side, and his flashier colleagues consistently stole his limelight. But his moments when they came were worth waiting for - a brilliant hat-trick at Barbados in April 2004, and then a phenomenal 12-wicket haul at Johannesburg the following winter, where he single-handedly bowled England into a series-clinching 2-1 lead. And the following summer, he shrugged off a quiet start to the summer to contribute nine wickets at Trent Bridge and The Oval, as England sealed their first Ashes victory for 18 years.

His batting is limited, but he has developed into a reliable tailend blocker and one of the most effective nightwatchmen in the game. After a solid series against Sri Lanka in 2006 - 15 wickets at 24.60 - he struggled against Pakistan with 10 expensive wickets, but showed unstinting efforts on the Ashes tour including a seven-wicket haul at Adelaide. He carried a huge workload and was ruled out of the final Test with a side strain, bringing an end to 40 consecutive appearances. A rusty display against New Zealand led to his axing after the first Test in Hamilton and though he earned a recall to the squad for the first Test of the 2008 season, he was subsequently overlooked on home soil at Headingley when the uncapped Darren Pattinson played as a replacement for Ryan Sidebottom.
Lawrence Booth July 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test679227473387.27209022.6300420240
ODI26621774.253056.66000050
FC23930594190889*9.0404630
List A1504925144236.0000180
T205711559189.8341143.90006380
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test671221390975642487/6112/20530.503.2656.001371
ODI262613061152325/495/4936.005.2940.80010
FC23942349217397867/4927.653.0753.80261
List A150693252732055/285/2825.724.5633.80240
T20575611271553513/193/1930.458.2622.00000
Matthew Hoggard portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Adam Lyth draws Matthew Hoggard celebrating a wicket
James Anderson pictures England's Fab Four from the 2005 Ashes win
Tim Wigmore and Matthew Hoggard at London Fields Lido
Matthew Hoggard at the presentation ceremony in a charity match
Matthew Hoggard was applauded off the field in his last match
Matthew Hoggard in action during his final first-class match