Full Name

Parvinder Singh

Born

December 08, 1981, Meerut, Uttar Pradesh

Age

39y 154d

Also Known As

Parry

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

TEAMS

In the first nine years of his first-class career, Parvinder Singh played only eight Ranji Trophy matches for Uttar Pradesh. When he finally got a full season, in 2008-09, one wondered where on earth he was. Especially because UP had been struggling for a steady middle-order player other than Mohammad Kaif and Suresh Raina (who spends most of the time away with India). Parvinder brought that calming influence to the middle order, although he is not one who would set the world alight with his batting. Even so his 465 runs in the season were instrumental in UP's progress to the final. He scored his maiden first-class century in the semi-final, after UP were 63 for 3 responding to Tamil Nadu's 445. He was rewarded with a place in the Central Zone team for Duleep Trophy in the same season.

Cricinfo staff January 2009

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC7311673969202*36.411218290
List A47448124810234.66177770.2318110
T201010222652*28.25187120.850221110
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC7367837253/463/7574.403.29135.60000
List A4721618262/142/1430.335.0536.00000
T20103424811/171/1748.006.8542.00000

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Mohammad Kaif and Parvinder Singh put on a half-century stand
Parvinder Singh, player portrait
Parvinder Singh, January 2009
Shivakant Shukla and Parvinder Singh put on an unbroken 190-run stand
Shivakant Shukla takes the applause for his hundred
Parvinder Singh, Portrait, 2000