background-image
Phil Edmonds
background-image

Phil Edmonds

England
Phil Edmonds

INTL CAREER: 1975 - 1987

Full Name

Philippe-Henri Edmonds

Born

March 08, 1951, Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia

Age

70y 69d

Nicknames

Goat, Henry

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Slow left arm orthodox

Height

6ft 2in

Education

Cranbrook School; Cambridge University

TEAMS

Almost a throwback to an earlier time with his easy, classical action, his flighted orthodox slow left arm, and his aristocratic manner, Phillipe Henri Edmonds had a stunning debut in Test cricket. Brought on to bowl in mid-afternoon, he took 5 for 17 in his first 12 overs of Test cricket. In and out of the England side throughout his career, often second choice to Derek Underwood, he was also an excellent field, a determined lower-order batsman with first-class centuries to his credit and a fierce competitor. His strength was his thoughtful, very accurate bowling, with enough spin to beat the bat on any wicket giving assistance to the spinners.

Phil Edmonds was England's leading slow left arm bowler of the 1980s, though he played less Test cricket than he might have done because he was perceived by selectors to be "difficult". He had the aggressive streak of a fast bowler, and wasn't afraid to bowl the odd bouncer if the batman started to irritate him. For a time he had problems with his run-up, to the extent that on tour in India he had to resort to bowling off one step, and the fact that his effectiveness was not diminished by this was a testament to his strong shoulders and good bowling action. Considered an allrounder at the start of his career, his batting declined as he grew older. He retired from cricket in 1987, though answered a call from Middlesex in 1992 to return for one game because of a chronic injury crisis.

He went on to become successful in the City and he maintained links with his old county, eventually becoming their chairman.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test5165158756417.50228338.3202849420
ODI291871162010.5423250.00007060
FC39149591765114218.933223450
List A30121560246763*15.9102890
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveSR4w5w10w
Test51841202842731257/667/6634.1896.20920
ODI29271534965263/393/3937.1159.00000
FC391859613198112468/5325.6668.90479
List A3011346781133235/125/1225.1141.60420
Phil Edmonds portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


The England cricket team line up before leaving for Australia and the Ashes tour 1986/87
Phil Edmonds relaxes
Phil Edmonds bowling against Australia
The Middlesex squad for the 1982 squad
Phil Edmonds
The England squad for the first Test against Pakistan