background-image
Barrie Meyer
background-image

Barrie Meyer

England

INTL CAREER: 1977 - 1994

Full Name

Barrie John Meyer

Born

August 21, 1932, Bournemouth, Hampshire

Died

September 13, 2015, Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, (aged 83y 23d)

Nicknames

BJ

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Legbreak

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

Height

5ft 10in

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Barrie Meyer came to cricket by accident. Signed as a footballer by Bristol Rovers - he scored 60 times for them in 139 league matches (including one in the famous 4-0 FA Cup victory over Manchester United in 1951) and had equally useful spells with Plymouth, Newport County and Bristol City) he earned some extra cash by helping the Gloucestershire groundstaff in the summer. But it soon became apparent that he was a more than capable wicketkeeper, even if his batting was poor, and he was a regular in the county side for 15 seasons. On retiring, he immediately took up umpiring and, by his own admission, "was fairly useless for the first three years but somehow I stayed on". He grew in stature and in the 1980s was one of the most respected officials. He stood in two World Cup finals (1979 and 1983) and some memorable Tests, including Headingley 1981. In the off seasons he coached and umpired in South Africa.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC40656919153676314.19011707119
List A44255134216.7000475
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC40630280----000
List A44000-----000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test2626
ODI24231
FC3838
List A158158
Barrie John Meyer
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1957 - 1971
List A Matches
Span
1963 - 1971

Photos


Barrie Meyer (left) chats with David Constant