background-image
Mark Ealham
background-image

Mark Ealham

England|Allrounder
Mark Ealham

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2001

Full Name

Mark Alan Ealham

Born

August 27, 1969, Willesborough, Ashford, Kent

Age

51y 262d

Nicknames

Ealy, Border, Skater

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium fast

Playing Role

Allrounder

Height

5ft 10in

Education

Stour Valley Secondary School

relations

(father)

TEAMS

When his stocky frame chugs to the wicket, Ealham looks less than threatening. But he hits the crease with a hefty thud of the front foot, bowls miserly wicket-to-wicket wobblers, and sometimes finds late movement away from the right-hander. And a well hidden heavy ball can extract unexpected bounce. His batting is an ingenuous mixture of square nudges, legside thumps and pragmatic cover-drives, but it was effective enough to have made him England's allrounder in one-day games from 1997 until he was dumped (probably too early) in 2001. His Test career was less fulfilled, playing just eight matches, but it memorably included the 1997 Edgbaston Test against Australia. Like his father Alan, who also played for Kent, his fielding is surprisingly agile. In fact as Canterbury clans go the Ealhams are second only to the Cowdreys in the popularity stakes. However, despite his roots being firmly in Canterbury he decided for a move and joined Nottinghamshire at the start of the 2004 season. His switch paid dividends when he was part of the Championship winning side of 2005 and he continues to be a valuable player in four and one-day cricket. In 2006 he finished third in the national bowling averages and continues to add valuable experience to Nottinghamshire's side.
Lawrence Booth September 2007

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test813321053*21.0069930.040221040
ODI644547164517.46109265.5600511390
FC2814226711349153*31.9613671580
List A41734177632611223.961261100
T20524295689117.21365155.6101353860
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test8101060488174/216/11128.702.7662.30100
ODI646232272197675/155/1532.794.0848.10120
FC28138434179626438/3627.932.8059.70242
List A41718500126444776/536/5326.504.1038.701640
T20525211091342463/203/2029.177.2624.10000
Mark Ealham portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

MATCHBATBOWLDATEGROUNDFORMAT
PCA XI vs ACA Masters32*2/3125-Jul-2013LondonOTHERT20
Notts vs Gloucs00/1127-Sep-2009NottinghamList A
Notts vs Sussex13 & 240/37 & 2/5923-Sep-2009NottinghamFC
Notts vs Durham49 & 180/4909-Sep-2009Chester-le-StreetFC
Notts vs Yorkshire362/38 & 0/4603-Sep-2009NottinghamFC

Photos


Mark Ealham finished his professional career with the Pro40 match against Gloucestershire
Mark Ealham celebrates a wicket
Mark Ealham appeals
Mark Ealham is congratulated after removing Daryl Mitchell
Mark Ealham portrait
Mark Ealham pulls during his innings of 30