background-image
Nathan Hauritz
background-image

Nathan Hauritz

Australia|Bowler
Nathan Hauritz

INTL CAREER: 2002 - 2011

Full Name

Nathan Michael Hauritz

Born

October 18, 1981, Wondai, Queensland

Age

40y 44d

Nicknames

Ritzy

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

1.82 m

TEAMS

Nathan Hauritz has been Australia's most improved player of the past couple of years on the way to becoming the country's leading slow bowler. Hauritz gained an unlikely second chance at international level in 2008-09, but quickly grew into an offspinner who could mix attack and defence successfully. He really showed his value last summer when he took 18 wickets in three Tests against Pakistan batsmen who usually cause severe damage to slow bowlers.

The haul followed 11 breakthroughs against West Indies and 10 in the opening three Tests of the 2009 Ashes series, when he started strongly but was left out for the final two matches. While a heel injury stopped him from being part of the series against Pakistan in England, he remains a key part of Australia's medium-term plans. During the past two years he also became a regular contributor in the one-day team, although he is less fancied as a Twenty20 operator.

Hauritz surprised himself with his season in 2008-09 as he leapfrogged a host of fringe spinners to finish the season as the only specialist slow bowler with a Cricket Australia contract. It was a stunning turnaround for an offie who was cut loose following his first Test in 2004. Having watched Beau Casson, Jason Krejza, Cameron White and Bryce McGain take preference following Stuart MacGill's retirement in 2008, Hauritz was picked for the second Test against New Zealand in Adelaide despite not playing for New South Wales the previous week. In three matches at home he took nine wickets and appeared in his first ODI for six years, but was kept in the dressing room for the Tests in South Africa. After four breakthroughs in the opening one-dayer against the Proteas, he was chosen in every 50-over contest over two series, leading Australia's wicket-takers in the United Arab Emirates.

Hauritz, an Australian Under-19 captain, made his ODI debut at 20 and was a surprise selection for the Test tour of India ahead of MacGill in 2004. Hauritz made his debut in the fourth Test, becoming Queensland's first slow-bowling representative since Trevor Hohns in 1989, and picked up Sachin Tendulkar and VVS Laxman after opening the bowling in the second innings. His five match wickets were a distant memory on returning home, where he struggled in first-class games and was dropped towards the end of the 2004-05 season. In the next summer he also received limited opportunities with the Bulls and left for New South Wales.

He played three Pura Cup games - including the final loss to Tasmania - in his first season with the Blues and his four dismissals cost 63.50 each. However, his one-day form was excellent and he missed only one match, leading the state's wicket tally with 14 at 24. He appeared in only one first-class game the following summer, but was a fixture in the FR Cup and his seven wickets at 46.28 - and an economy rate of 4.83 - persuaded the national selectors to include him in the 30-man squad for the postponed version of the 2008 Champions Trophy. Further promotions followed quickly and he now carries big responsibilities.
Cricinfo staff July 2010

Career Averages

Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test173342002204635/536/12634.983.1466.6020
ODI585627242152634/294/2934.154.7443.2200
T20I32444721/201/2023.506.4022.0000
FC791576880461875/3943.023.0684.3440
List A172829964431964/294/2932.874.6542.3600
T2053488471068353/183/1830.517.5624.2000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test172474267525.0585449.880250330
ODI58321733653*22.4034996.2701218240
T20I320643.001060.00001010
FC7910825174714621.0424450
List A17210643120853*19.17144783.4802600
T2053181010223*12.7595107.360071210
Nathan Michael Hauritz
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Nathan Hauritz celebrates a wicket
Nathan Hauritz takes a sharp return catch to dismiss Sherwin Ganga
Nathan Hauritz sends down a delivery
Nathan Hauritz is in pain as he is helped off the field having injured his right shoulder
Nathan Hauritz scored a century and took five wickets in New South Wales' win against Queensland
Nathan Hauritz celebrates his second first-class century