Matches (15)
IND in ENG (1)
WI v BDESH (2)
ENG v IND (1)
Papua New Guinea in Singapore (1)
NAM T20 (1)
Vitality Blast (9)

Shoaib Khan

Pakistan|Opening Batter
Shoaib Khan
INTL CAREER: 2008 - 2008
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Shoaib Khan

Born

April 13, 1985, Bostan

Age

37y 81d

Also Known As

Shoaib Khan jnr

Batting Style

Left hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Medium fast

Playing Role

Opening Batter

TEAMS

A left-hand opening batsman, Shoaib Khan's selection in Pakistan's squad for a four-nation Twenty20 tournament in Canada in October 2008 was the reason given by chief selector Salahuddin Ahmed for his sudden resignation. Ahmed claimed offspinner Saeed Ajmal had been picked by the three-man selection panel, but the PCB included Shoaib instead when they announced the 15-man squad for the tournament. Shoaib, who plays for Quetta and Baluchistan, had impressive numbers in first-class games for the 2007-08 domestic season. He was by far Quetta's leading run-scorer, with 884 runs from ten matches at 52.00. Days before the squad was named, Shoaib helped his prospects with a 54-ball 85 in a close run-chase against the Lahore Lions in the RBS Twenty20 Cup.
Cricinfo staff October 2008

Career Averages
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20I440655016.257487.83017010
FC651214369518531.58713560
List A333318787527.43124270.690770
T20222205338524.22436122.240578470
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T20I4------------
FC6528621231/111/1170.664.4495.3000
List A3321820963/283/2834.835.7536.3000
T20223457343/363/3618.259.7311.2000
Portrait of Shoaib Khan
Explore Statsguru Analysis
T20I
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
State B of P vs Islamabad0 & 0--18-Oct-2011IslamabadFC
State B of P vs Karachi B0--06-Oct-2011KarachiFC
Baluchistan vs Sind23 & 5--15-Mar-2011LahoreFC
Baluchistan vs Punjab (Pak)14 & 84--03-Mar-2011LahoreFC
Baluchistan vs Khyber41 & 121/1925-Feb-2011LahoreFC
Photos
Portrait of Shoaib Khan