background-image
Travis Birt
background-image

Travis Birt

Australia|Middle order batter
Travis Birt

INTL CAREER: 2010 - 2012

Full Name

Travis Rodney Birt

Born

December 09, 1981, Sale, Victoria

Age

39y 148d

Nicknames

Edgar

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Fielding Position

Occasional wicketkeeper

Playing Role

Middle order batter

Height

1.78 m

TEAMS

A heavy-hitting left-hander who enjoys blasting sixes, Travis Birt has been mostly seen in one-day and Twenty20 matches for Tasmania over the past couple of seasons. His success in those formats earned him a call-up into Australia's Twenty20 squad in February 2010; at the time he was averaging 55 in the FR Cup for the 2009-10 summer. Birt topped the state's one-day averages the previous season with 385 runs at 48.12 but his lack of runs at first-class level resulted in him slipping out of the Sheffield Shield side. He had been part of the Tigers' historic Pura Cup-winning team in 2006-07, when he made 736 first-class runs but the next season didn't score a century.

Birt secured a reputation for brutal strokeplay when he posted 145 against South Australia in 2004-05, the highest score in Tasmania's one-day history. He made his first-class debut in the same season but had to wait until the following year to feel at ease at the next level. Opposition bowlers didn't feel comfortable as only Darren Lehmann and Jimmy Maher made more Pura Cup runs than Birt's 850 at 50, and Australia A selection followed. New South Wales felt his impact during an innings of 160, which included seven sixes and 19 fours, and he also shared a state-record partnership of 292 for the fourth wicket with George Bailey when making 140 against South Australia. A former Academy and Australia Under-19 player who relocated from country Victoria, Birt has spent time playing with Derbyshire.
Cricinfo staff February 2010

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
T20I430311710.333393.93003110
FC8816110522318134.58984353.06932620
List A11911610322214530.39362888.80221431
T201091059218894*22.791696129.000917996410
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
T20I4------------
FC8822019621/241/2498.005.34110.00000
List A119918952/152/1517.805.8618.20000
T20109------------
Travis Birt
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches - Player

Photos


Travis Birt top scored with a 40-ball 44
Travis Birt gave Hobart Hurricans a lift in the latter half of their innings
George Bailey and Travis Birt celebrate victory in the 2013-14 semi-final
Travis Birt drives during his 23-ball 31
Travis Birt scored 94 off 56 for Khulna Royal Bengals
Travis Birt scored an unbeaten 57