result
Group B, Katunayake, Aug 6 - 8 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
230 & 90
Tamil Union won by an innings and 88 runs
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ishan Athuraliya c Nanayakkara b Gamage63129-8248.83
Sasanka Nilusha c Senevirathne b Udana3826-80146.15
Duleeka Thissakuttige c Gamage b Senevirathne1649-2032.65
Waruna Dissanayake c de Silva b Maduranga2750-3054.00
Lakshitha de Silva (c)run out (Gamage)01-000.00
Chirantha De Silva c Peiris b Gamage211-0018.18
Kasun Ekanayake  b Maduranga05-000.00
Asif Ghafoor not out 4991-6153.84
Chanaka Ranaweera c Maduranga b Peiris1446-0030.43
Malith Cooray c †Wijesiri b Gamage08-000.00
Eranda Senaviratne c †Wijesiri b Udana1119-2057.89
Extras(lb 5, nb 2, w 3)10
TOTAL(72.1 Ov, RR: 3.18)230
Fall of wickets: 1-48 (Sasanka Nilusha, 8.2 ov), 2-100 (Duleeka Thissakuttige, 23.3 ov), 3-145 (Waruna Dissanayake, 39.5 ov), 4-145 (Lakshitha de Silva, 40.4 ov), 5-148 (Chirantha De Silva, 42.6 ov), 6-149 (Kasun Ekanayake, 43.6 ov), 7-154 (Ishan Athuraliya, 44.6 ov), 8-192 (Chanaka Ranaweera, 61.4 ov), 9-197 (Malith Cooray, 64.3 ov), 10-230 (Eranda Senaviratne, 72.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Isuru Udana11.123222.86---20
Lahiru Gamage2139134.33---02
Adeesha Nanayakkara311103.66---10
Udara Peiris1543712.46---00
Probodha Senevirathne401814.50---00
Navin Kavikara311103.66---00
Rashmika Maduranga1542521.66---00
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Dinindu Jayathilake lbw b Asif Ghafoor91175-14052.00
Sajith Kalumpriya c Athuraliya b Ranaweera1117-2064.70
Gayashan Weerasekera lbw b Ekanayake127194-17065.46
Probodha Senevirathne c Ranaweera b Asif Ghafoor1639-1041.02
Udara Peiris st †KMPC de Silva b Ekanayake4158-4070.68
Adeesha Nanayakkara c Thissakuttige b Asif Ghafoor4644-41104.54
Lahiru Gamage st †KMPC de Silva b Asif Ghafoor148-30175.00
Isuru Udana (c)c Asif Ghafoor b Ekanayake3021-31142.85
Navin Kavikara not out 83-01266.66
Extras(b 3, lb 5, nb 11, w 5)24
TOTAL(92 Ov, RR: 4.43)408/8d
Fall of wickets: 1-17 (Sajith Kalumpriya, 4.2 ov), 2-233 (Dinindu Jayathilake, 58.4 ov), 3-255 (Gayashan Weerasekera, 65.4 ov), 4-271 (Probodha Senevirathne, 70.6 ov), 5-333 (Udara Peiris, 83.5 ov), 6-352 (Lahiru Gamage, 86.2 ov), 7-393 (Adeesha Nanayakkara, 90.6 ov), 8-408 (Isuru Udana, 91.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Chanaka Ranaweera1517214.80---74
Lakshitha de Silva603505.83---30
Kasun Ekanayake28312034.28---03
Asif Ghafoor33611243.39---00
Malith Cooray4040010.00---15
Eranda Senaviratne612103.50---00
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Ishan Athuraliya lbw b Udana02-000.00
Sasanka Nilusha lbw b Kavikara1218-2066.66
Duleeka Thissakuttige lbw b Udana03-000.00
Chanaka Ranaweera c Jayathilake b Gamage4036-70111.11
Waruna Dissanayake c Peiris b Udana78-1087.50
Chirantha De Silva retired hurt 1725-3068.00
Lakshitha de Silva (c)c †Wijesiri b Gamage15-0020.00
Asif Ghafoor c Peiris b Gamage110-0010.00
Kasun Ekanayake c †Wijesiri b Udana16-0016.66
Malith Cooray c Jayathilake b Gamage86-20133.33
Eranda Senaviratne not out 01-000.00
Extras(w 3)3
TOTAL(20 Ov, RR: 4.50)90
Fall of wickets: 1-0 (Ishan Athuraliya, 0.2 ov), 2-0 (Duleeka Thissakuttige, 0.5 ov), 3-26 (Sasanka Nilusha, 5.5 ov), 4-47 (Waruna Dissanayake, 8.6 ov), 4-75* (Chirantha De Silva, retired hurt), 5-78 (Chanaka Ranaweera, 13.4 ov), 6-80 (Lakshitha de Silva, 15.1 ov), 7-82 (Asif Ghafoor, 17.6 ov), 8-82 (Kasun Ekanayake, 18.5 ov), 9-90 (Malith Cooray, 19.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Isuru Udana1033643.60---10
Lahiru Gamage603646.00---20
Navin Kavikara311414.66---00
Rashmika Maduranga10404.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
FTZ Sports Complex (Board of Investment), Katunayake
TossTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club, elected to field first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2010
Match daysday (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Nalin Withana
Sri Lanka Image
Ranjith Vishwakula
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
K.T.Francis
PointsTamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 16, Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2.4
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 06 Aug - day 1 - Tamil Union 1st innings 67/1 (Dinindu Jayathilake 16*, Gayashan Weerasekera 32*)
Sat, 07 Aug - day 2 - Ace Capital 2nd innings 54/4 (Chanaka Ranaweera 32*, Chirantha De Silva 1*)
Sun, 08 Aug - day 3 - Ace Capital 2nd innings 90 (20 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • KMPC de Silva (2) retired hurt at 75/4