Matches (18)
IND v SA (1)
PAK v ENG (1)
CPL (1)
U19WC QLF (2)
WI-W v NZ-W (1)
Road Safety (2)
County DIV1 (5)
County DIV2 (4)
Legends League (1)

Andy Caddick

England|Bowler
Andy Caddick
INTL CAREER: 1993 - 2003
Browse other players
Ireland
All

Alphabetically sorted top ten of players who have played the most matches across formats in the last 12 months

Full Name

Andrew Richard Caddick

Born

November 21, 1968, Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand

Age

53y 312d

Nicknames

Des, Shack

Batting Style

Right hand Bat

Bowling Style

Right arm Fast medium

Playing Role

Bowler

Height

6ft 5in

Education

Papanui High School, Christchurch, New Zealand

Irresistible on his day, Andy Caddick could also be frustratingly mediocre - especially for England. For Somerset he was as consistently destructive as any overseas player, even on the belters at Taunton. Born in Christchurch, New Zealand, he modelled his action after Richard Hadlee, and sometimes bowled as well as him, finding movement from just short of a length.

Caddick moved to England after representing New Zealand at the youth level, and made his first-class debut in 1991 for Somerset, which was his club for the rest of his career. His breakthrough year was 1992, when he picked up 4 for 96 in his County Championship debut against Gloucestershire, and a ten-for against Kent a few months later. A strong showing the following season - including a career-best 9 for 32 against Lancashire in an innings - saw him called up to the Test and one-day squads in 1993. He was England's leading wicket-taker on their 1994 tour of West Indies, but plagued by injury and capricious form, he only really found a stable place in the side in 1996-97. He took 24 wickets in the 1997 Ashes and forged a menacing partnership with Darren Gough for the next four years. His career best figures of 7 for 46 came when he dismantled a strong South Africa line-up in Durban in 1999, and he ended his Test career with another seven-for, against Australia in Sydney in 2003; after a back issue sidelined him for a year, he would never find his way into the England side again.

Caddick continued to play for Somerset for another eight years, finishing as the leading English first-class wicket-taker in 2007, but yet more injuries forced him to step back from the game in 2009, after 19 years with the club.

Career Averages
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test621051355869992347/4610/21529.913.0957.99131
ODI545329371965694/194/1928.474.0142.5300
FC275596633138711809/3226.593.1550.57817
List A2621282790853416/306/3026.644.2437.6850
T201615306468152/122/1231.209.1720.4000
Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test62951286149*10.37250634.35001027210
ODI5438182493612.4539563.030019390
FC2753567042599214.8909880
List A262135598103910.6500440
T201610000.0010.00000010
Andrew Richard Caddick
Explore Statsguru Analysis
Test
ODI
Recent Matches - Player
MatchBatBowlDateGroundFormat
M.C.C. vs Minor C91/4830-May-2013SidmouthOTHEROD
Smrst 2nd XI vs Sussx 2nd XI0 & 110/2212-Aug-2009TauntonOTHER
Somerset vs Warwickshire--2/6705-Aug-2009BirminghamFC
Somerset vs Notts11*3/9631-Jul-2009TauntonFC
Somerset vs WORCS--3/53 & 1/4221-Jul-2009WorcesterFC
Photos
Andy Caddick was a guest at England training
Portrait of Andy Caddick
Andy Caddick enjoys a joke during Somerset's pre-season photocall
Andrew Caddick appeals as Somerset chip away at Lancashire
Andy Caddick bowls against the South Africans
Marcus Trescothick as all smiles with Andrew Caddick