background-image
Chris Broad
background-image

Chris Broad

England
Chris Broad

INTL CAREER: 1984 - 1989

Full Name

Brian Christopher Broad

Born

September 29, 1957, Knowle, Somerset

Age

64y 17d

Nicknames

Walter, Broodie

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft 4in

Education

St Paul's College, Cheltenham

relations

(son)

Other

Referee, Commentator

TEAMS

A tall left-handed opener who batted with his bottom inelegantly stuck out towards square-leg, Chris Broad was an unusually single-minded and ambitious county cricketer. His occasional gracelessness was the flip-side of his impressive determination, and in 1983 he left his home-town club Gloucestershire for Nottinghamshire, whingeing that their unambitiousness had held him back. England rewarded this theoretically frowned-on move by picking him at once. This paid off spectacularly against the weak Australian team of 1986-87 when Broad equalled Jack Hobbs and Wally Hammond by scoring centuries in three successive Tests of an Ashes series. He scored a further 139 in the dreary Sydney bicentenary Test a year later but smashed the stumps down after being bowled. And when he was seen mouthing off after being given lbw at Lord's, he was dropped - ostensibly for loss of form, but the England management was getting increasingly tough-minded after the free-for-all of the Ian Botham era, and petulance was out of fashion: Broad only ever played two more Tests. Later, he became more serene but less effective, returning in peace to Gloucestershire and then joining the BBC TV commentary team before it was disbanded. His commentary was as well-honed as his batting, though his flair for it was less obvious. His subsequent reincarnation as an ICC match referee was a classic poacher-turned-gamekeeper situation.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test25442166116239.54438737.86661731100
ODI34340136110640.02244755.61111813100
FC3406133821892227*38.07501051890
List A319314151039612234.761168820
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test251640---4.00-000
ODI341660---6.00-000
FC34016311037162/1464.813.81101.9000
List A3191027920253/463/4636.795.3741.00000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatReferee
Test113113
ODI332332
T20I109109
WT20I1515
Chris Broad portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Referee
FC Matches
Span
1979 - 1994
List A Matches
Span
1979 - 1994

Photos


Joe Root, Virat Kohli and match referee Chris Broad share a laugh at the toss
The team of match officials for the WTC final: Alex Wharf, Richard Illingworth, Chris Broad, Michael Gough and Richard Kettleborough
Match referee Chris Broad gestures during the coin toss
Chris Broad leaves the field at the end of the days play with Stuart Broad
Match Referee Chris Broad inspects the pitch ahead of the 2nd ODI