background-image
Graham Dilley
background-image

Graham Dilley

England
Graham Dilley

INTL CAREER: 1979 - 1989

Full Name

Graham Roy Dilley

Born

May 18, 1959, Dartford, Kent

Died

October 05, 2011 (aged 52y 140d)

Nicknames

Dill, Picca

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast

Height

6ft 4in

Education

Dartford West Secondary School

relations

(son),

(brother-in-law)

Other

Coach

TEAMS

Graham Dilley was plucked from Kent as a 20-year-old and taken to Australia in 1979-80 as the Great White Hope fast bowler. Tall, blond, good-looking and seriously quick, he had obvious star quality. But though he played 41 Tests and in several of them lived up to his billing, his career meandered through loss of rhythm - his action was always a bit ugly and chest-on - and some thoroughly nasty injuries. He reached his peak in 1986 and 1987 when he was undisputed as England's spearhead, but it was his fate to be remembered more for supporting Ian Botham as a batsman at Headingley 1981. After retirement, he endured a period of well-publicised poverty, caused partly by his impulsive mid-career move from Kent to Worcestershire, which meant he never got a benefit. He returned to the cricket fold with a spell as bowling coach to the England women's team, and was appointed assistant coach of the men's side for the tour of India in 2001-02. He died aged just 52 in 2011 following a short illness.
Matthew Engel

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test4158195215613.35149434.8702630100
ODI3618811431*11.4013385.710011040
FC2342529323398114.7104750
List A207943467537*11.2500400
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test4165819241071386/389/12829.763.0059.301160
ODI363620431291484/234/2326.893.7942.50300
FC23434418173956487/6326.8453.10343
List A2071043863972795/295/2922.9237.401220
Graham Dilley portrait
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Graham Dilley on Worcestershire's Far East tour
Graham Dilley in action against Pakistan
Graham Dilley and Ian Botham fool around with a mobile phone
Worcestershire's new signings Graham Dilley and Ian Botham fool around with a mobile phone
Graham Dilley at Worcestershire's pre-season photoshoot
Graham Dilley in delivery stride against Australia