background-image
Max Walker
background-image

Max Walker

Australia
Max Walker

INTL CAREER: 1972 - 1981

Full Name

Maxwell Henry Norman Walker

Born

September 12, 1948, West Hobart, Tasmania

Died

September 28, 2016 (aged 68y 17d)

Also Known As

Tangles

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm fast medium

Other

Commentator

TEAMS

Just as Lindwall and Miller were complemented by Bill Johnston, during their salad days Lillee and Thomson had the unflagging support of Max Walker, a strapping paceman whose convoluted wrong-footed action inspired the nickname "Tangles" and was imitated in backyard games across the country. He was capable of leading Australia's attack at a pinch, as he did during Australia's 1972-73 tour of the West Indies, and when he obtained 8 for 143 in the sixth Test of the 1974-75 Ashes series with both Thomson and Lillee hors de combat. When he retired, in the aftermath of World Series Cricket, Walker became a successful commentator; a series of best-selling anecdote collections reflected his skills as a raconteur.
Gideon Haigh

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
Test34431358678*19.5301541120
ODI1711379209.8717046.47006060
FC13517040201478*15.4903490
List A412692613115.350090
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
Test34631009437921388/1438/14327.472.2573.1960
ODI17171006546204/194/1927.303.2550.3100
FC13533619132094998/14326.472.3567.3210
List A4124231315524/194/1925.283.2546.5200
Max Walker
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Debut/Last Matches - Player

Photos


Max Walker in Melbourne
Max Walker has some fun with his bowling action in a Melbourne street
Max Walker strikes a pose in a Melbourne street
Speakers at the Doug Walters Club lunch
Ken Sutcliffe and Max Walker on Channel Nine's Wide World of Sports
Max Walker has Mike Procter caught behind