background-image
Moniruzzaman
background-image

Moniruzzaman

Bangladesh

INTL CAREER: 2003 - 2003

Full Name

AI Mohammad Moniruzzaman

Born

October 25, 1976, Mymensingh

Age

44y 329d

Also Known As

Tinku

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Wisden overview
Not many teams can afford to rest their best player for a series decider; least of all the Bangladeshis. But that is exactly what happened for the second ODI against England at Dhaka's Bangabandhu Stadium in 2003-04, when Habibul Bashar made way for the uncapped Mohammad Moniruzzaman, a compact right-hander with a Test-match temperament. But the move did not exactly pay off. Moni had been topping the domestic averages for the season, but soon discovered international cricket was quite a step up. He fell to James Anderson for a sixth-ball duck, as Bangladesh slumped to 7 for 4, and later dropped a sitter off Andy Flintoff under the lights. It was the continuation of an unhappy series for him: fond hopes of a Test debut had been scuppered when he was felled by a nasty bounce while fielding in England's first warm-up match, on the very same ground a month earlier. Andrew Miller

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI220110.50205.00000000
FC27490123815125.2624172
List A181803397018.8359457.070340
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI2------------
FC272107232/3324.002.0570.00000
List A18990---6.00-000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
FC2323
List A2727
T20331320
AI Mohammad Moniruzzaman
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Recent Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire