Full Name

Christopher Robert Andrew

Born

February 18, 1963, Richmond, Yorkshire

Age

58y 239d

Nicknames

Squeaky

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Education

Barnard Castle School; St John's College Cambridge

TEAMS

Rob Andrew was a top-order batsman and offspinner who played 17 matches while at Cambridge University, captaining them in 1985. He won two Blues and scored one hundred, against Nottinghamshire in 1984. He also made a handful of appearances for Yorkshire 2nd XI.

His main claim to fame was on the rugby field where he made 71 appearances for England as an inspirational fly-half, playing his club rugby for Wasps and then Newcastle Falcons. On retirement he became director of rugby at Newcastle and in 2006 was appointed the Rugby Football Union's director of elite rugby. In November 2016, he returned to his cricket roots when he was appointed as Sussex's chief executive, succeeding Zac Toumazi.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC17332658101*21.221360
List A55115082*37.500100
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC171433847123/7770.583.54119.4000
List A515612411/151/15124.004.76156.00000

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1984 - 1985
List A Matches
Span
1984 - 1985

Photos


Rob Andrew, chief executive of Sussex
Rob Andrew batting while at Cambridge