Matches (13)
ZIM v WI (1)
SA20 (2)
ILT20 (1)
WT20WC Warm-up (5)
Super Smash (1)
Super Smash (W) (1)
BPL 2023 (2)
RESULT
Group B, Colombo (NCC), December 15 - 17, 2017, Premier League Tournament Tier A
117 & 221
(T:105) 234 & 105/0

Nondescripts won by 10 wickets

Tamil Union 1st Innings
Nondescripts 1st Innings
Tamil Union 2nd Innings
Nondescripts 2nd Innings
Match Details
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sithara Gimhan c Amarasinghe b Malinga15-0020.00
Dineth Thimodya c †Weerakkody b Kumara711-1063.63
Tharanga Paranavitana c †Weerakkody b Karunaratne629-1020.68
Dinuk Wikramanayaka  b Malinga35-0060.00
Jeevan Mendis (c)c Igalagamage b Karunaratne1127-1040.74
Shalika Karunanayake c Amarasinghe b Embuldeniya1234-1135.29
Manoj Sarathchandra  b Kaushal3358-4156.89
Ravindu Kodituwakku lbw b Embuldeniya1223-2052.17
Binura Fernando  b Kumara47-1057.14
Pramod Madushan c Gunasinghe b Kaushal1033-1030.30
Dulanjana Mendis not out 17-0014.28
Extras(b 4, lb 5, nb 8)17
TOTAL38.3 Ov (RR: 3.03)117
Fall of wickets: 1-12 (Sithara Gimhan, 2.3 ov), 2-12 (Dineth Thimodya, 3.1 ov), 3-21 (Dinuk Wikramanayaka, 4.6 ov), 4-33 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 9.5 ov), 5-43 (Jeevan Mendis, 13.4 ov), 6-61 (Shalika Karunanayake, 19.4 ov), 7-82 (Ravindu Kodituwakku, 25.5 ov), 8-91 (Binura Fernando, 28.1 ov), 9-114 (Manoj Sarathchandra, 36.3 ov), 10-117 (Pramod Madushan, 38.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lasith Malinga812423.00373001
2.3 to S Gimhan, . 12/1
Lahiru Kumara1162121.90573000
3.1 to DT Hewathantri, . 12/2
28.1 to B Fernando, . 91/8
Chamika Karunaratne711922.71401107
9.5 to NT Paranavitana, . 33/4
13.4 to BMAJ Mendis, . 43/5
Lasith Embuldeniya1022522.50474000
19.4 to KPSP Karunanayake, . 61/6
Tharindu Kaushal2.301927.6071100
36.3 to DM Sarathchandra, . 114/9
Nondescripts Cricket Club 1st Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sandun Weerakkody c Kodituwakku b BMDK Mendis3437-4191.89
Lahiru Udara  b Pramod Madushan4578-4157.69
Malinga Amarasinghe  b Pramod Madushan2976-3038.15
Mahela Udawatte run out (sub [HKT Udeshana])3875-5050.66
Nimesha Gunasinghe lbw b Fernando06-000.00
Tharindu Kaushal (c) b Pramod Madushan2479-2030.37
Chamika Karunaratne c Karunanayake b Pramod Madushan2046-2043.47
Sachintha Peiris c †Sarathchandra b BMAJ Mendis519-1026.31
Lasith Malinga  b Pramod Madushan17-0014.28
Lasith Embuldeniya not out 310-0030.00
Lahiru Kumara lbw b Karunanayake2718-41150.00
Extras(b 3, nb 1, w 4)8
TOTAL75 Ov (RR: 3.12)234
Fall of wickets: 1-57 (Sandun Weerakkody, 13.1 ov), 2-106 (Lahiru Udara, 26.2 ov), 3-134 (Malinga Amarasinghe, 38.2 ov), 4-135 (Nimesha Gunasinghe, 39.4 ov), 5-169 (Mahela Udawatte, 51.6 ov), 6-189 (Tharindu Kaushal, 64.4 ov), 7-196 (Chamika Karunaratne, 66.4 ov), 8-204 (Sachintha Peiris, 69.5 ov), 9-204 (Lasith Malinga, 70.3 ov), 10-234 (Lahiru Kumara, 74.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Binura Fernando1122612.36491000
39.4 to SN Gunasinghe, . 135/4
Pramod Madushan2166953.289710101
26.2 to LU Igalagamage, . 106/2
38.2 to AMEM Amarasinghe, . 134/3
64.4 to PHT Kaushal, . 189/6
66.4 to C Karunaratne, . 196/7
70.3 to SL Malinga, . 204/9
Dulanjana Mendis822012.50926200
13.1 to DS Weerakkody, . 57/1
Shalika Karunanayake1243312.75574020
74.6 to CBRLS Kumara, . 234/10
Jeevan Mendis1335314.07---00
Dinuk Wikramanayaka1033003.00252000
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 2nd Innings 
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sithara Gimhan lbw b Kaushal513-1038.46
Dineth Thimodya c Karunaratne b Peiris71135-7052.59
Tharanga Paranavitana c Udawatte b Kaushal724-1029.16
Dinuk Wikramanayaka  b Kaushal211-0018.18
Jeevan Mendis (c)lbw b Embuldeniya67103-6465.04
Shalika Karunanayake lbw b Kaushal2548-2252.08
Manoj Sarathchandra not out 1548-0031.25
Ravindu Kodituwakku c Malinga b Embuldeniya815-0053.33
Binura Fernando c Amarasinghe b Embuldeniya01-000.00
Pramod Madushan c & b Embuldeniya68-1075.00
Dulanjana Mendis lbw b Embuldeniya23-0066.66
Extras(b 2, nb 6, w 5)13
TOTAL67.1 Ov (RR: 3.29)221
Fall of wickets: 1-22 (Sithara Gimhan, 5.5 ov), 2-38 (Tharanga Paranavitana, 11.5 ov), 3-40 (Dinuk Wikramanayaka, 13.6 ov), 4-151 (Dineth Thimodya, 45.1 ov), 5-186 (Jeevan Mendis, 51.1 ov), 6-198 (Shalika Karunanayake, 58.4 ov), 7-209 (Ravindu Kodituwakku, 63.3 ov), 8-209 (Binura Fernando, 63.4 ov), 9-217 (Pramod Madushan, 65.4 ov), 10-221 (Dulanjana Mendis, 67.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Lasith Malinga20904.5092000
Lahiru Kumara841101.37430010
Sachintha Peiris1012712.70---00
Tharindu Kaushal2538643.441067300
5.5 to S Gimhan, . 22/1
11.5 to NT Paranavitana, . 38/2
13.6 to D Wickramanayaka, . 40/3
58.4 to KPSP Karunanayake, . 198/6
Chamika Karunaratne503106.20214006
Lasith Embuldeniya17.135553.20753300
51.1 to BMAJ Mendis, . 186/5
63.3 to R Kodituwakku, . 209/7
63.4 to B Fernando, . 209/8
65.4 to Pramod Madushan, . 217/9
67.1 to BMDK Mendis, . 221/10
Nondescripts Cricket Club 2nd Innings (T: 105 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Sandun Weerakkody not out 5232-52162.50
Lahiru Udara not out 5133-71154.54
Extras(b 2)2
TOTAL10.5 Ov (RR: 9.69)105
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dulanjana Mendis302809.3383100
Pramod Madushan201809.0033000
Shalika Karunanayake2022011.0044000
Dinuk Wikramanayaka3.503509.1372200
Unlocking the magic of Statsguru
AskESPNcricinfo Logo
MATCH DETAILS
Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossNondescripts Cricket Club, elected to field first
Series
Season2017/18
Hours of play (local time)10am start, Lunch 12.00-12.40, Tea 14.40-15.00, Close 17.00
Match days15,16,17 December 2017 - day (3-day match)
FC debut
Ravindu Kodituwakku
Ravindu Kodituwakku
Umpires
Sri Lanka
Chaminda Hathurusingha
Sri Lanka
Thilak Fernando
Match Referee
Sri Lanka
Manoj Mendis
PointsNondescripts Cricket Club 16.7, Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 3.19
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 15 Dec - day 1 - Nondescripts 1st innings 125/2 (Malinga Amarasinghe 24*, Mahela Udawatte 17*, 35 ov)
Sat, 16 Dec - day 2 - Tamil Union 2nd innings 89/3 (Dineth Thimodya 54*, Jeevan Mendis 10*, 30 ov)
Sun, 17 Dec - day 3 - Nondescripts 2nd innings 105/0 (10.5 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • DS Weerakkody was replaced by LU Igalagamage as wicket keeper in the Tamil's 2nd innings
Nondescripts Innings
<1 / 3>
Premier League Tournament Tier A
Super Eight
TEAMMWLDPT
ChlmC7600118.94
Sinhl741293.28
SLPAC743082.15
BuRC733074.07
NCC734072.14
ColtC723260.44
Ragam713353.63
Sarsc706131.91
Group A
TEAMMWLDPT
Sinhl610571.17
Ragam600666.94
ColtC621366.78
Sarsc602450.04
CCC610546.77
Moors600633.43
Bloom601532.83
Group B
TEAMMWLDPT
ChlmC6500101.45
BuRC611369.73
NCC633063.34
SLPAC623158.52
Tamil612354.78
SLARM612336.39
BadSC613235.58
Plate Championship
TEAMMWLDPT
Moors510452.31
BadSC510448.34
Tamil500546.48
CCC501444.97
SLARM512140.87
Bloom500436.86