background-image
Barrie Leadbeater
background-image

Barrie Leadbeater

England
Barrie Leadbeater

INTL CAREER: 1983 - 2008

Full Name

Barrie Leadbeater

Born

August 14, 1943, Harehills, Leeds, Yorkshire

Age

77y 274d

Nicknames

Leady

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Height

6ft

Education

Harehills Secondary Modern, Leeds

Other

Umpire

TEAMS

Barrie Leadbeater was a middle-order batsman for Yorkshire who never quite fulfilled his potential, although he was not helped by the fact he was by preference an opener. His origins were less than conventional, as he learned the game playing on the streets and also by using a marble as a ball and a ruler as a bat. His natural game was football, but as a goalkeeper he was persuaded to keep wicket for a local side - unsuccessfully - but he was hooked. Although he worked in a building society when he left school, he started playing for Yorkshire's 2nd XI in 1964 and broke into the full side in 1966. The upheavals of the late 1960s opened the door for him, and in the 1969 Gillette Cup final he scored 76. He missed much of 1970 with injury, but thereafter played regularly but, remarkably for a specialist batsman, he only made one hundred in 147 appearances. Like many, he was released by Yorkshire in less than happy circumstances - he was told by a stranger in a local gold club - but he moved seamlessly onto the first-class umpires panel and in 1983 he stood in four matches during the World Cup. He officiated in one ODI 17 years later!
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC147241295373140*25.34127820
List A1061012023259028.70012260
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC14736511/15.0036.0000
List A1061269553/473/4719.004.5225.20000
Umpire & Referee
FormatMatUmpireTV Umpire
Test22
ODI752
WODI541
WT20I22
FC157157
List A30728720
T2041356

Debut/Last Matches

  • Player
  • Umpire
FC Matches
Span
1966 - 1979
List A Matches
Span
1969 - 1977

Photos


Barrie Leadbeater
Portrait of Barrie Leadbeater