Full Name

Matthew James Wood

Born

September 30, 1980, Exeter, Devon

Age

40y 229d

Nicknames

Woody, Gran, Mo

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm offbreak

Height

5ft 11in

Education

Exmouth College; Exeter University

TEAMS

Matthew Wood was appointed Somerset vice-captain in July 2005 following the departure of Graeme Smith and seemed to enjoy the responsibility going on to score over a 1000 runs in the Championship for the first time in his career, including 297 against Yorkshire, at the time the fifth highest score by a Somerset batsman. This followed years of underachievement from a player who had shown his promise when winning Somerset's Player-of-the-Year award in 2002. Unfortunately Wood could not build on this in 2006 as he averaged only 23 in the Championship and eventually opted for a move to Nottinghamshire for 2008
Sam Collins April 2008

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
FC1011708533229732.911022452.15934310
List A97914233912926.88216140
T205251313349427.791020130.78071551960
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC10191790---5.20-000
List A97000-----000
T2052------------

Photos


Matthew Wood finished the game in style for Nottinghamshire
Matthew Wood ended unbeaten on 51 to help Nottinghamshire to victory
Matt Wood
Matthew Wood helped Nottinghamshire's top order to a strong start
Matthew Wood powers one towards the boundary
Portrait of Matthew Wood