Result
1st Match, Windhoek, May 15 2015, ICC World Cricket League Championship
194/9
(49.2/50 ov, target 195)
195/9
Namibia won by 1 wicket (with 4 balls remaining)
Player Of The Match
Hong Kong Innings (50 overs maximum)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
Irfan Ahmed c Coombe b BM Scholtz4052-3276.92
JPR Lamsam run out (Williams)09-000.00
Nizakat Khan c †Kotze b Williams2035-2057.14
JJ Atkinson (c) †lbw b BM Scholtz1134-0032.35
Babar Hayat  b Snyman1525-1060.00
Waqas Barkat lbw b NRP Scholtz823-0034.78
Tanwir Afzal c Erasmus b NRP Scholtz2748-1156.25
Haseeb Amjad lbw b NRP Scholtz2638-2168.42
Waqas Khan not out1723-2073.91
Ehsan Nawaz c van Schoor b NRP Scholtz01-000.00
Nadeem Ahmed not out2412-31200.00
Extras(lb 4, w 2)6
TOTAL(50 Ov, RR: 3.88)194/9
Fall of wickets: 1-12 (Roy Lamsam, 3.3 ov), 2-58 (Nizakat Khan, 13.5 ov), 3-70 (Irfan Ahmed, 20.1 ov), 4-84 (Jamie Atkinson, 24.5 ov), 5-94 (Babar Hayat, 27.5 ov), 6-103 (Waqas Barkat, 31.5 ov), 7-148 (Tanwir Afzal, 41.6 ov), 8-160 (Haseeb Amjad, 45.2 ov), 9-160 (Ehsan Nawaz, 45.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
SF Burger1012102.10---00
JJ Smit904605.11---10
CG Williams512314.60---00
BM Scholtz1012222.20---00
G Snyman813614.50---00
NRP Scholtz814245.25---00
Namibia Innings (target: 195 runs from 50 overs)
BATSMEN RBM4s6sSR
G Snyman c & b Nadeem Ahmed34-0075.00
SJ Baard c †Atkinson b Haseeb Amjad23-0066.66
MG Erasmus c †Atkinson b Nadeem Ahmed24-0050.00
CG Williams  b Nadeem Ahmed616-1037.50
R van Schoor c †Atkinson b Tanwir Afzal3146-3067.39
SF Burger lbw b Nadeem Ahmed5297-4153.60
NRP Scholtz (c) b Nizakat Khan4064-3162.50
JP Kotze not out3142-0173.80
JJ Smit c Irfan Ahmed b Nizakat Khan23-0066.66
BM Scholtz run out (Waqas Barkat)1618-2088.88
CW Coombe not out00-00-
Extras(lb 8, nb 1, w 1)10
TOTAL(49.2 Ov, RR: 3.95)195/9
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Stephan Baard, 0.3 ov), 2-7 (Gerhard Erasmus, 1.3 ov), 3-12 (Gerrie Snyman, 3.2 ov), 4-13 (Craig Williams, 5.3 ov), 5-70 (Raymond van Schoor, 21.5 ov), 6-121 (Sarel Burger, 35.5 ov), 7-149 (Nicolaas Scholtz, 40.5 ov), 8-153 (JJ Smit, 42.2 ov), 9-194 (Bernard Scholtz, 49.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Haseeb Amjad1004414.40---00
Nadeem Ahmed1022742.70---00
Tanwir Afzal8.212312.76---00
Waqas Khan10606.00---00
Nizakat Khan1003923.90---10
Irfan Ahmed602604.33---01
Waqas Barkat201608.00---00
Ehsan Nawaz20603.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek
TossNamibia , elected to field first
SeriesICC World Cricket League Championship 2015
Player Of The Match
Nicolaas Scholtz
Season2015
Hours of play (local time)08.30 start, First Session 08.30-12.00 Interval 12.00-12.45, Second Session 16.45-16.15
Match days15 May 2015 (50-over match)
List A debut
Waqas Khan
Umpires
Wynand Louw
Adrian Holdstock
Reserve Umpire
Andrew Louw
Match Referee
Dev Govindjee
PointsNamibia 2, Hong Kong 0