In terms of cricketing culture the teams playing in the opening match of the International Cricket Council's Super Eights tournament in Perth in February/March couldn't be more stark - a side representing Australia's original inhabitants and cricket tourists against one of the ICC's newest members.

Fittingly, the draw ensures that the Australian Aborigines, the first cricketing team to represent the continent, will play its opening match against Indonesia, newly inducted members of the ICC in a tournament it sees as a gentle introduction to international cricket for the region's newcomers.

The fact most members of the Australian Aborigjnal team would be playing competitive cricket in a traditional cricket playing country would make the side automatic favourites for the Eight a Side tournament.

Only Japan has appeared in an international tournament before - at a couple of Asian Cricket Council Trophys - but given the expatriate backgrounds of Indonesia, the Philippines and South Korea, their ascendency is not assured.

The ICC is asking all countries to enter into the developmental spirit of the event by meeting certain eligibility guidelines however as it is a stand alone event with no bearing on ICC or World League rankings, good will is being extended.

The Japanese have cut back their original squad of 60 to about 20, while officials in Jakarta and Bali are coordinating the inaugural Indonesian squad.


Day 1 - Mon 25 Feb - Preliminary Round

Ground A Ground B Australian Aborigines v Indonesia Japan v Philippines Australian Aborigines v Japan Indonesia v Philippines South Korea - day off

Day 2 - Tue 26 Feb - Preliminary Round

Ground A Ground B Japan v Indonesia Australian Aborigines v South Korea Indonesia v South Korea Philippines - day off Australian Aborigines & Japan - afternoon off

Day 3 - Wed 27 Feb - Preliminary Round

Ground A Ground B Australian Aborigines v Philippines Japan v South Korea Philippines v South Korea Indonesia - day off Australian Aborigines & Japan - afternoon off

Day 4 - Thu 28 Feb - Play-offs

Ground A Ground B 2 v 5 3 v 4 2 v 4 3 v 5

Team One qualifies automatically for semi-finals Points earned from Day 4 added to previous points from Preliminary Round to establish second, third and fourth placed team joins first placed team. Team five eliminated.

Day 5 - Fri 1 Mar - Semi-Finals & Finals day Ground A Ground B 1 v 4 Semi-Final 2 v 3 Semi-Final Final Consolation Final

Closing function/presentations after Finals