background-image
Gordon Parsons
background-image

Gordon Parsons

England

Full Name

Gordon James Parsons

Born

October 17, 1959, Slough, Buckinghamshire

Age

61y 186d

Nicknames

Bulldog

Batting Style

Left hand bat

Bowling Style

Right arm medium

Other

Coach

TEAMS

'Bullhead', as he was affectionately known on the county circuit circa the 1980s, employed a run-up which began in Derbyshire and he arrived at the crease at roughly the same velocity as a man fired from a circus cannon. OK, so the intimidation factor took a bit of a nosedive when the ball came out of his hand like a piece of churchyard confetti, but this never deterred Gordon when he got one past the bat. He is currently coaching the Highveld Lions in South Africa's domestic circuit.
Martin Johnson, The Daily Telegraph

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAve100s50sCtSt
FC33844910067637619.370291470
List A35121681194163*14.3701560
Bowling
FormatMatBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
FC33849923245098099/7230.2961.70191
List A35116131109473564/124/1230.754.0745.30700

Debut/Last Matches - Player

FC Matches
Span
1978 - 1997
List A Matches
Span
1979 - 1997

Photos


Leicestershire players wait to bat ... in a dugout