background-image
Kennedy Otieno
background-image

Kennedy Otieno

Kenya
Kennedy Otieno

INTL CAREER: 1996 - 2009

Full Name

Kennedy Otieno Obuya

Born

March 11, 1972, Nairobi

Age

49y 63d

Also Known As

Kennedy Obuya

Batting Style

Right hand bat

Fielding Position

Wicketkeeper

relations

(brother),

(brother)

TEAMS

A punishing right-hand batsman and efficient wicketkeeper, Kennedy Otieno was an ever-present for Kenya since he made his debut in 1993. His finest hour with the bat came in 1997 when he smashed 144 against Bangladesh, adding a then world-record 225 for the first wicket with Deepak Chuasama. He punished Bangladesh A in 2002, with 146 not out. He was also instrumental as Kenya reached the 2003 World Cup semi-finals. He featured in every game, scoring 60 in Kenya's win against Sri Lanka and blasting 79 against India in a Super Six defeat. His form suffered from a lack of matches, but he spent time in Australia in 2005-06, and even had some coaching from Rod Marsh, and he returned in great form with the bat in Zimbabwe later in that season. But he surprisingly chose to take a club contract in Australia in 2006-07 and so ruled himself out of contention for a place in the World Cup squad, a move which seemed to end his international career, but he subsequently returned although was unable to recreate his former form. His brothers, David and Collins Obuya, also play for Kenya's international side.
Martin Williamson

Career Averages

Batting & Fielding
FormatMatInnsNORunsHSAveBFSR100s50s4s6sCtSt
ODI90871201614423.44356156.612124314
T20I440744018.507993.67005220
FC33570133010423.3319472
List A1461426361614426.584217417
T20440744018.507993.67005220
Bowling
FormatMatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAveEconSR4w5w10w
ODI901650---5.00-000
T20I4------------
FC33242411/241/2424.006.0024.00000
List A146650---5.00-000
T204------------
Kennedy Otieno Obuya
Explore Statsguru Analysis

Photos


Kennedy Otieno was the Man of the Match
Kennedy Otieno hits down the ground
Portrait of Kennedy Otieno
Mashrafe Mortaza celebrates Kennedy Otieno's wicket
Syed Rasel cleans up Kennedy Otieno
Kennedy Otieno celebrates a wicket ... but Kenya ultimately lost