result
Group A, Colombo (Burgher), Jul 23 - 25 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
(target 148)339 & 151/6
Burgher won by 4 wickets
Burgher Recreation Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amira Rabel  b Mendis1745-2037.77
Dilruksha Wijesekara c Mendis b MVD Perera159-30166.66
Supun Devinda Perera c †Gunathilake b HSK Perera37121-4030.57
Yasitha Abeykoon  b Ruwansiri125174-15171.83
Andy Solomons lbw b Mendis1212-11100.00
Praneeth Jayasinghe c Silva b Mendis3390-5036.66
Darshana Chathuranga lbw b Mendis4950-10198.00
Mahesh Kodamulla c Chandrasiri b MVD Perera723-0130.43
Daham Liyanage lbw b Ruwansiri522-1022.72
Malan Madusanka (c)c Ruwansiri b Mendis188-31225.00
Ruwan Perera not out 00-00-
Extras(b 8, lb 3, nb 9, w 1)21
TOTAL(90.5 Ov, RR: 3.73)339
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (Dilruksha Wijesekara, 3.5 ov), 2-43 (Amira Rabel, 13.1 ov), 3-135 (Supun Devinda Perera, 42.1 ov), 4-154 (Andy Solomons, 45.3 ov), 5-255 (Yasitha Abeykoon, 73.3 ov), 6-259 (Praneeth Jayasinghe, 74.1 ov), 7-294 (Mahesh Kodamulla, 81.5 ov), 8-317 (Darshana Chathuranga, 88.3 ov), 9-331 (Daham Liyanage, 89.6 ov), 10-339 (Malan Madusanka, 90.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dulanjana Mendis31.589953.10---00
Vinodh Perera1124724.27---06
Vindika Chandrasiri712603.71---10
Sithara Perera1645813.62---00
Buddika de Alwis831702.12---00
Nipuna Ranasinghe401804.50---01
Udara Jayasundera804605.75---02
Dilan Chandima20904.50---00
Chanaka Ruwansiri31822.66---00
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Udara Jayasundera c Solomons b KRS Perera4868-5070.58
Dilan Chandima c Wijesekara b KRS Perera2126-4080.76
Vindika Chandrasiri (c)run out (Rabel/†Liyanage)637-0016.21
Pubudu Edirisinghe c †Liyanage b KRS Perera226-007.69
Nipuna Ranasinghe c †Liyanage b KRS Perera03-000.00
Chanaka Ruwansiri c Kodamulla b Madusanka1730-1156.66
Sithara Perera c †Liyanage b Solomons114-007.14
Buddika de Alwis lbw b Abeykoon827-1029.62
Senaka Madushan Gunathilake c Solomons b Abeykoon617-1035.29
Vinodh Perera lbw b Madusanka2029-2068.96
Dulanjana Mendis not out 919-0047.36
Extras(b 1, lb 6, nb 5)12
TOTAL(48.3 Ov, RR: 3.09)150
Fall of wickets: 1-37 (Dilan Chandima, 6.5 ov), 2-64 (Vindika Chandrasiri, 15.4 ov), 3-74 (Pubudu Edirisinghe, 22.4 ov), 4-78 (Nipuna Ranasinghe, 24.1 ov), 5-85 (Udara Jayasundera, 26.5 ov), 6-98 (Sithara Perera, 31.2 ov), 7-104 (Chanaka Ruwansiri, 34.6 ov), 8-113 (Senaka Madushan Gunathilake, 39.4 ov), 9-122 (Buddika de Alwis, 41.5 ov), 10-150 (Vinodh Perera, 48.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Malan Madusanka13.313722.74---00
Ruwan Perera1115244.72---03
Yasitha Abeykoon1113122.81---00
Praneeth Jayasinghe30903.00---02
Andy Solomons1021411.40---00
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 2nd INNINGS (FOLLOWING ON)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Vindika Chandrasiri (c)c LSD Perera b Chathuranga4570-8064.28
Dilan Chandima lbw b Madusanka2535-1171.42
Nipuna Ranasinghe c Solomons b Madusanka7679-5596.20
Pubudu Edirisinghe c Rabel b Madusanka47105-4044.76
Buddika de Alwis  b Chathuranga729-0024.13
Chanaka Ruwansiri c Solomons b Madusanka712-1058.33
Udara Jayasundera c Rabel b Chathuranga1320-0165.00
Sithara Perera lbw b Solomons2544-2056.81
Vinodh Perera not out 6379-5079.74
Senaka Madushan Gunathilake c LSD Perera b Abeykoon1113-0184.61
Dulanjana Mendis lbw b Madusanka421-0019.04
Extras(b 5, lb 6, w 2)13
TOTAL(84.3 Ov, RR: 3.97)336
Fall of wickets: 1-71 (Dilan Chandima, 16.2 ov), 2-85 (Vindika Chandrasiri, 19.3 ov), 3-203 (Pubudu Edirisinghe, 47.4 ov), 4-204 (Nipuna Ranasinghe, 49.1 ov), 5-212 (Chanaka Ruwansiri, 51.5 ov), 6-229 (Buddika de Alwis, 57.1 ov), 7-238 (Udara Jayasundera, 59.5 ov), 8-289 (Sithara Perera, 71.1 ov), 9-309 (Senaka Madushan Gunathilake, 75.2 ov), 10-336 (Dulanjana Mendis, 84.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Ruwan Perera1003803.80---10
Malan Madusanka29.3410553.55---00
Yasitha Abeykoon703114.42---00
Praneeth Jayasinghe302107.00---00
Darshana Chathuranga1215434.50---00
Mahesh Kodamulla822603.25---00
Andy Solomons1515013.33---10
Burgher Recreation Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 148 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amira Rabel lbw b HSK Perera48102-5047.05
Dilruksha Wijesekara lbw b Mendis02-000.00
Supun Devinda Perera c Mendis b Ruwansiri5685-7065.88
Yasitha Abeykoon  b Mendis2328-3082.14
Andy Solomons  b HSK Perera66-10100.00
Darshana Chathuranga run out (HSK Perera)73-01233.33
Praneeth Jayasinghe not out 37-0042.85
Malan Madusanka (c)not out 54-10125.00
Extras(lb 1, w 2)3
TOTAL(39.3 Ov, RR: 3.82)151/6
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Dilruksha Wijesekara, 0.4 ov), 2-94 (Supun Devinda Perera, 27.2 ov), 3-124 (Amira Rabel, 34.6 ov), 4-136 (Andy Solomons, 36.5 ov), 5-136 (Yasitha Abeykoon, 37.2 ov), 6-145 (Darshana Chathuranga, 38.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Dulanjana Mendis13.304823.55---00
Vinodh Perera511503.00---10
Vindika Chandrasiri201206.00---10
Buddika de Alwis401303.25---00
Sithara Perera612323.83---00
Chanaka Ruwansiri512014.00---00
Udara Jayasundera401904.75---00
MATCH DETAILS
Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo
TossSri Lanka Navy Sports Club, elected to field first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2010
Match daysday (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Asanga Jayasooriya
Sri Lanka Image
Ravindra Kottahachchi
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Mahinda Pethiyagoda
PointsBurgher Recreation Club 16.45, Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 4.03
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 23 Jul - day 1 - Burgher 1st innings 331/9 (Malan Madusanka 10*)
Sat, 24 Jul - day 2 - SL Navy 2nd innings 159/2 (Nipuna Ranasinghe 60*, Pubudu Edirisinghe 21*)
Sun, 25 Jul - day 3 - Burgher 2nd innings 151/6 (39.3 ov) - end of match