result
Group A, Colombo (Riffle), Jul 16 - 18 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
302 & 183/8d
(target 163)323 & 49/6
Match drawn
Burgher Recreation Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amira Rabel  b Isanka5491-7059.34
Muhammed Saleem c Jayawardene b Silva46110-6041.81
Dilruksha Wijesekara st †Dilhan b Isanka926-1034.61
Darshana Chathuranga c Pavithra b Silva614-1042.85
Andy Solomons lbw b Isanka4042-2395.23
Praneeth Jayasinghe c Samarasekara b Nirmal59138-9042.75
Daham Liyanage lbw b Silva516-1031.25
Malan Madusanka (c)c Nirmal b Emmanuel3730-80123.33
Chathura Silva  b Isanka2854-3151.85
Ruwan Perera not out 16-0016.66
Anoj Gayashan st †Dilhan b Silva18-0012.50
Extras(b 7, lb 1, nb 8)16
TOTAL(86.3 Ov, RR: 3.49)302
Fall of wickets: 1-106 (Amira Rabel, 31.5 ov), 2-106 (Muhammed Saleem, 32.5 ov), 3-123 (Darshana Chathuranga, 38.5 ov), 4-125 (Dilruksha Wijesekara, 39.3 ov), 5-186 (Andy Solomons, 52.6 ov), 6-193 (Daham Liyanage, 57.1 ov), 7-252 (Malan Madusanka, 70.2 ov), 8-294 (Praneeth Jayasinghe, 82.2 ov), 9-301 (Chathura Silva, 85.1 ov), 10-302 (Anoj Gayashan, 86.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sahan Jayawardene1104404.00---00
Praneeth Ratnayake814105.12---00
Akila Isanka2968342.86---00
Asanka Gihan26.329443.54---07
Hasitha Nirmal912112.33---00
Sanjeewa Bulathwala10909.00---01
Angelo Emmanuel21211.00---00
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Nipun Pavithra c & b Jayasinghe316-0018.75
Gayan Prasanga lbw b Solomons2925-40116.00
Pasan Samarasekara c Saleem b Perera59107-8055.14
Hasitha Nirmal c †Liyanage b Madusanka2776-5035.52
Sanjeewa Bulathwala c Solomons b Chathuranga134185-12172.43
Angelo Emmanuel c †Liyanage b Perera2249-4044.89
Asanka Gihan st †Liyanage b Madusanka2322-30104.54
Thushara Lakshitha lbw b Solomons435-0011.42
Sahan Jayawardene c Saleem b Chathuranga28-0025.00
Akila Isanka (c) b Perera06-000.00
Praneeth Ratnayake not out 126-003.84
Extras(b 8, lb 6, nb 2, w 3)19
TOTAL(92.1 Ov, RR: 3.50)323
Fall of wickets: 1-19 (Nipun Pavithra, 5.1 ov), 2-43 (Gayan Prasanga, 10.1 ov), 2-49, 3-134 (Pasan Samarasekara, 35.6 ov), 4-182 (Angelo Emmanuel, 49.4 ov), 5-245 (Hasitha Nirmal, 68.5 ov), 6-305 (Asanka Gihan, 77.6 ov), 7-316 (Sanjeewa Bulathwala, 80.3 ov), 8-318 (Sahan Jayawardene, 82.5 ov), 9-319 (Akila Isanka, 85.2 ov), 10-323 (Thushara Lakshitha, 92.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Ruwan Perera2146433.04---10
Praneeth Jayasinghe922312.55---10
Andy Solomons14.115023.52---11
Anoj Gayashan812503.12---00
Malan Madusanka2418623.58---00
Chathura Silva1014304.30---01
Muhammed Saleem20603.00---00
Darshana Chathuranga411223.00---00
Burgher Recreation Club 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Amira Rabel st †Dilhan b Nirmal2528-3089.28
Muhammed Saleem c †Dilhan b Isanka3289-1035.95
Dilruksha Wijesekara lbw b Silva1230-1040.00
Andy Solomons lbw b Isanka7879-5498.73
Praneeth Jayasinghe c Emmanuel b Isanka1444-1031.81
Darshana Chathuranga st †Dilhan b Silva46-0066.66
Daham Liyanage c Silva b Bulathwala1132-0034.37
Chathura Silva lbw b Isanka312-0025.00
Malan Madusanka (c)not out 12-0050.00
Extras(b 1, lb 2)3
TOTAL(53.4 Ov, RR: 3.40)183/8d
Fall of wickets: 1-34 (Amira Rabel, 8.2 ov), 2-58 (Dilruksha Wijesekara, 18.6 ov), 3-94 (Muhammed Saleem, 29.3 ov), 4-114 (Praneeth Jayasinghe, 39.2 ov), 5-119 (Darshana Chathuranga, 40.3 ov), 6-179 (Daham Liyanage, 50.5 ov), 7-182 (Chathura Silva, 53.1 ov), 8-183 (Andy Solomons, 53.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Sahan Jayawardene301505.00---00
Akila Isanka21.435342.44---00
Hasitha Nirmal7.301912.53---00
Angelo Emmanuel821702.12---00
Asanka Gihan11.307226.26---00
Sanjeewa Bulathwala20412.00---00
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 163 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gayan Prasanga lbw b Madusanka110-0010.00
Pasan Samarasekara c Jayasinghe b Perera02-000.00
Asanka Gihan  b Madusanka2114-21150.00
Sanjeewa Bulathwala  b Madusanka511-0045.45
Angelo Emmanuel c †Liyanage b Madusanka1130-1036.66
Thushara Lakshitha not out 611-1054.54
Sahan Jayawardene  b Madusanka01-000.00
Akila Isanka (c)not out 05-000.00
Extras(lb 5)5
TOTAL(14 Ov, RR: 3.50)49/6
Fall of wickets: 1-1 (Pasan Samarasekara, 0.6 ov), 2-1 (Gayan Prasanga, 1.6 ov), 3-21 (Sanjeewa Bulathwala, 5.1 ov), 4-38 (Asanka Gihan, 9.2 ov), 5-45 (Angelo Emmanuel, 11.6 ov), 6-49 (Sahan Jayawardene, 13.1 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Ruwan Perera301715.66---00
Malan Madusanka74951.28---00
Anoj Gayashan301605.33---00
Chathura Silva10202.00---00
MATCH DETAILS
Riffle Green, Colombo
TossSri Lanka Air Force Sports Club, elected to field first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2010
Match daysday (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Prageeth Rambukwella
Sri Lanka Image
Ranmore Martinesz
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
B.C. Cooray
PointsBurgher Recreation Club 4.025, Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 11.66
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 16 Jul - day 1 - Burgher 1st innings 267/7 (Praneeth Jayasinghe 53*, Chathura Silva 3*)
Sat, 17 Jul - day 2 - SL Air SC 1st innings 319/8 (Thushara Lakshitha 1*, Akila Isanka 0*)
Sun, 18 Jul - day 3 - SL Air SC 2nd innings 49/6 (14 ov) - end of match
MATCH NOTES
General
  • SSAH Nirmal retired hurt on 3* from 49/2 to 182/4