result
Group B, Colombo (Colts), Jul 23 - 25 2010, Under 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
362 & 246/4d
(target 412)197 & 68
Colts won by 343 runs
Colts Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Oshada Fernando lbw b Ranaweera2263-2034.92
Shashan Silva lbw b Cooray15-0020.00
Kusal Perera  b Ranaweera2823-60121.73
Roshen Silva c L de Silva b Ranaweera2047-0042.55
Thisara Perera lbw b Ranaweera411-0036.36
Chathuranga Kumara c Ekanayake b Asif Ghafoor128135-13294.81
Ishan Jayaratne c KMPC de Silva b Senaviratne7091-6076.92
Rajeewa Weerasinghe (c)c KMPC de Silva b Ekanayake3566-1053.03
Hasitha Wickramasinghe run out (Cooray)3855-3069.09
Asantha Solomon c Ekanayake b Asif Ghafoor212-0016.66
Dilanka Auwardt not out 27-0028.57
Extras(b 2, lb 5, nb 5)12
TOTAL(85 Ov, RR: 4.25)362
Fall of wickets: 1-6 (Shashan Silva, 2.1 ov), 2-48 (Kusal Perera, 11.1 ov), 3-63 (Oshada Fernando, 17.3 ov), 4-71 (Thisara Perera, 21.1 ov), 5-109 (Roshen Silva, 29.6 ov), 6-276 (Ishan Jayaratne, 59.4 ov), 7-300 (Chathuranga Kumara, 66.2 ov), 8-346 (Rajeewa Weerasinghe, 79.6 ov), 9-360 (Hasitha Wickramasinghe, 82.5 ov), 10-362 (Asantha Solomon, 84.6 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Malith Cooray703615.14---01
Lakshitha de Silva411904.75---02
Chanaka Ranaweera2128444.00---01
Kasun Ekanayake2117413.52---01
Asif Ghafoor2309224.00---00
Najaf Latif301705.66---00
Shashendra Gunathilake201507.50---00
Eranda Senaviratne401814.50---00
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 1st INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gimhan Dissanayake c Solomon b Kumara77-10100.00
Chirantha De Silva lbw b Kumara23-0066.66
Ishan Athuraliya  b NLTC Perera310-0030.00
Malith Cooray c †Wickramasinghe b NLTC Perera514-1035.71
Najaf Latif c †Wickramasinghe b Solomon1725-3068.00
Lakshitha de Silva (c)c ARS Silva b Jayaratne63110-7157.27
Asif Ghafoor c NLTC Perera b Weerasinghe2153-2039.62
Kasun Ekanayake c KSD Silva b ARS Silva85-20160.00
Chanaka Ranaweera c Jayaratne b Weerasinghe819-1042.10
Eranda Senaviratne not out 2443-1155.81
Shashendra Gunathilake c Auwardt b ARS Silva2536-2169.44
Extras(b 4, nb 9, w 1)14
TOTAL(52.4 Ov, RR: 3.74)197
Fall of wickets: 1-9 (Chirantha De Silva, 1.3 ov), 2-10 (Gimhan Dissanayake, 1.5 ov), 3-16 (Malith Cooray, 4.5 ov), 4-22 (Ishan Athuraliya, 6.1 ov), 5-39 (Najaf Latif, 12.4 ov), 6-105 (Asif Ghafoor, 32.6 ov), 7-116 (Kasun Ekanayake, 33.4 ov), 8-139 (Chanaka Ranaweera, 38.3 ov), 9-141 (Lakshitha de Silva, 41.4 ov), 10-197 (Shashendra Gunathilake, 52.4 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Thisara Perera632223.66---10
Chathuranga Kumara401323.25---00
Ishan Jayaratne921812.00---00
Asantha Solomon523016.00---00
Dilanka Auwardt712503.57---03
Rajeewa Weerasinghe1552721.80---00
Roshen Silva6.405828.70---06
Colts Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Oshada Fernando run out (Ekanayake)3752-7071.15
Shashan Silva c Senaviratne b Ekanayake5283-2162.65
Kusal Perera lbw b Ranaweera9281-62113.58
Thisara Perera c L de Silva b Senaviratne4121-04195.23
Chathuranga Kumara not out 1725-1068.00
Extras(nb 5, w 2)7
TOTAL(42.5 Ov, RR: 5.74)246/4d
Fall of wickets: 1-59 (Oshada Fernando, 14.6 ov), 2-154 (Shashan Silva, 29.3 ov), 3-215 (Thisara Perera, 36.2 ov), 4-246 (Kusal Perera, 42.5 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Malith Cooray502304.60---03
Lakshitha de Silva511603.20---21
Kasun Ekanayake1519216.13---01
Chanaka Ranaweera5.503616.17---00
Shashendra Gunathilake302608.66---00
Eranda Senaviratne905315.88---00
Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2nd INNINGS (target: 412 runs)
BATTING RBM4s6sSR
Gimhan Dissanayake c Solomon b NLTC Perera23-0066.66
Chirantha De Silva c Weerasinghe b NLTC Perera16-0016.66
Ishan Athuraliya c Solomon b Kumara115-20220.00
Najaf Latif c †Wickramasinghe b Kumara212-0016.66
Lakshitha de Silva (c)c NLTC Perera b Auwardt2843-6065.11
Kasun Ekanayake c KSD Silva b Auwardt619-0031.57
Asif Ghafoor c †Wickramasinghe b ARS Silva724-1029.16
Malith Cooray c & b Weerasinghe75-01140.00
Eranda Senaviratne c †Wickramasinghe b Weerasinghe05-000.00
Chanaka Ranaweera not out 218-0011.11
Shashendra Gunathilake lbw b ARS Silva01-000.00
Extras(b 2)2
TOTAL(23.3 Ov, RR: 2.89)68
Fall of wickets: 1-2 (Gimhan Dissanayake, 0.3 ov), 2-14 (Ishan Athuraliya, 1.6 ov), 3-14 (Chirantha De Silva, 2.2 ov), 4-20 (Najaf Latif, 5.6 ov), 5-44 (Kasun Ekanayake, 13.3 ov), 6-51 (Lakshitha de Silva, 15.5 ov), 7-62 (Malith Cooray, 18.1 ov), 8-62 (Eranda Senaviratne, 18.6 ov), 9-68 (Asif Ghafoor, 23.1 ov), 10-68 (Shashendra Gunathilake, 23.3 ov)
BOWLINGOMRWECON0s4s6sWDNB
Thisara Perera52721.40---00
Chathuranga Kumara512324.60---00
Ishan Jayaratne31903.00---00
Asantha Solomon10505.00---00
Dilanka Auwardt311826.00---00
Rajeewa Weerasinghe42220.50---00
Roshen Silva2.31220.80---00
MATCH DETAILS
Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo
TossColts Cricket Club, elected to bat first
SeriesUnder 23 Youth Tournament Division 1
Season2010
Match daysday (3-day match)
Umpires
Sri Lanka Image
Jagath Nandakumar
Sri Lanka Image
Sena Nandiweera
Match Referee
Sri Lanka Image
Vinothen John
PointsColts Cricket Club 17.04, Seeduwa Raddoluwa Cricket Club 2.725
CLOSE OF PLAY
Fri, 23 Jul - day 1 - Ace Capital 1st innings 10/2 (Ishan Athuraliya 1*, Malith Cooray 0*)
Sat, 24 Jul - day 2 - Colts 2nd innings 227/3 (Kusal Perera 85*, Chathuranga Kumara 6*)
Sun, 25 Jul - day 3 - Ace Capital 2nd innings 68 (23.3 ov) - end of match