Matches (14)
WI v BDESH (1)
ENG v NZ (1)
South Africa Women in England (1)
IND-W in SL (1)
County DIV1 (4)
County DIV2 (3)
IRE v IND (2)
IND in ENG (1)
Miscellaneous

A look at the U-19s

The annual West Indies Under-19 Cricket Championships are scheduled for Guyana from August 4 to 29

28-Jul-2000
The annual West Indies Under-19 Cricket Championships are scheduled for Guyana from August 4 to 29.
Weekendsport presents pen profiles of Barbados' 14-man squad, the management team and the two Barbadians who will represent the West Indies Development XI.
Parris, Jason Andre
Captain
Role: Right-hand opening batsman, occasional right-arm medium-pacer
Teams: Community College, Schools North, formerly Ellerslie
Date of birth: June 5, 1982
Experience: Second year in tournament
Nurse, Rohan Reneé
Vice-captain
Role: Right-hand batsman, right-arm off-spinner
Teams: Combermere, Schools North
Date of birth: August 21, 1983
Experience: Second year in tournament
Austin, Ryan Anthony
Role: Right-arm off-spinner, right-hand batsman
Teams: Pickwick, formerly Foundation, Schools South
Date of birth: November 15, 1981
Experience: Third year in tournament
Broomes, Mwanghi Roger
Role: Left-hand opening batsman
Teams: Alexandra, Schools North
Date of birth: July 11, 1983
Experience: First year in tournament
Browne, Patrick Anderson
Role: Right-hand batsman, wicketkeeper
Teams: St. Catherine, formerly Princess Margaret, Schools South
Date of birth: January 26, 1982
Experience: First year in tournament
Clarke, Marlon Henderson
Role: Right-hand batsman, wicketkeeper
Teams: Combermere, Schools North
Date of birth: February 1, 1983
Experience: First year in tournament
Edwards, Corey Raymond
Role: Right-arm fast bowler, right-hand batsman
Teams: Lodge, Schools South
Date of birth: September 2, 1983
Experience: First year in tournament
Franklyn, Marlon Richard
Role: Right-arm fast bowler, left-hand batsman
Teams: Deighton Griffith, Schools South
Date of birth: September 27, 1981
Experience: Second year in tournament
Layne, Ryan Deryck
Role: Right-arm leg-spinner, right-hand batsman
Teams: Alleyne, Schools North
Date of birth: December 25, 1982
Experience: Second year in tournament (represented Development XI last year)
Nurse, Ryan Paul Omar
Role: Right-arm fast bowler, left-hand batsman
Teams: Schools North, formerly Maple
Date of birth: April 24, 1983
Experience: Second year in tournament (represented Development XI last year)
Nurse, Vonrick McNeil
Role: Right-hand batsman, right-arm medium-pacer
Teams: Carlton, formerly Louis Lynch, Schools South
Date of birth: July 4, 1982
Experience: Second year in tournament
Sealy, Anderson Wendle Leadre
Role: Left-arm orthodox spinner, right-hand batsman
Teams: Banks, formerly Lodge
Date of birth: July 10, 1982
Experience: First year in tournament
Smith, Dwayne Rommell
Role: Right-hand batsman, right-arm fast-medium
Teams: Garrison, Schools South
Date of birth: April 12, 1983
Experience: Second year in tournament
Thomas, Antonio Omar
Role: Right-arm fast bowler, right-hand batsman
Teams: St. Lucy, Schools North
Date of birth: October 21, 1982
Experience: Second year in tournament
Browne, Desmond
Manager
Principal at Lodge School
Estwick, Roddy
Coach
Cricket Master at Combermere School
West Indies Development XI representatives
Bennett, Jason Peterson
Role: Right-arm fast bowler, right-hand batsman
Teams: Schools North, formerly Combermere
Date of birth: October 8, 1982
Experience: First year in tournament
Bishop, Derick Roland
Role: Right-hand batsman, left-arm orthodox spinner
Teams: Schools South, Deighton Griffith
Date of birth: December 17, 1983
Experience: First year in tournament